Resource Flows Data

Exploring global financial flows for population activities
Original ICPD targets 2000-2015 Revised ICPD targets 2009-2015 Original and revised ICPD targets in billions USD
At the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) in 1994, the international community agreed on the amounts needed to finance programs in the area of family planning, reproductive health, maternal health, the prevention of STDs and AIDS, and the collection and analysis of population data. Two thirds of the required amount had to be mobilized by developing countries themselves and one third by the international community. Subsequently, the International Parliamentarians’ Conference on the Implementation of the ICPD POA (IPCI/ICPD) resulted in an agreement of countries to strive to devote at least 10% of total ODA for the benefit of population activities. In response to rising costs and a growing need, the cost estimates were updated in 2009 in order to meet all areas of the ICPD from that year onward. Due to the rise in costs, these revised estimates are much higher than the original ICPD targets agreed upon in 1994. The methods used to calculate the updated cost estimates also differ from those used for the 1994 ICPD estimates. Therefore, any close comparison between the original and revised target is not possible.
   
Mode
From Up to
Type
Value
Total population assistance [USD million] compared to the target amount of 10% of total ODA
CountryYearTarget amountTotal amount issuedPercentage of ODA
Australia1996109.30032.5582.98
Australia1997106.10045.2354.26
Australia199896.00044.5624.64
Australia199998.20030.5303.11
Australia200098.70014.6731.49
Australia200187.30013.0881.50
Australia200298.87421.2572.15
Australia2003123.73138.9663.15
Australia2004146.01354.8943.76
Australia2005168.01673.4234.37
Australia2006212.32295.4634.50
Australia2007266.85299.3193.72
 
Show footnotes
Download data